Impressum & Privacy Policy

Hotel Europa Ges.m.b.H.
Südtiroler Platz 2
6020 Innsbruck
Phone: +43 512 59 31
Telefax: +43 512 58 78 00
info@grandhoteleuropa.at

General Manager 
Elena Castellani
e.castellani@grandhoteleuropa.at
Phone: +43 512 59 31 900 

Regulating Authority: Landesgericht Innsbruck
Trade Group: Hotel Business - ATU 63381735

Commercial Register Number: FN 292475k
Commercial Register Court: Innsbruck

 

 

 

Liability for contents
The contents of this website have been compiled with great care and diligence. For the correctness, completeness and currentness of the contents, however, no liability can be assumed. As service provider, we are responsible for our own contents, according to Art. 7, Sect. 1 of the TMG laws. According to Sec. 8-10 of the TMG laws we are, however, not liable for stored or referenced information, either to research them or verify their correctness. Thus, responsibility to remove or close such information is not legally mandatory. Any and all liability takes effect only as of the time when knowledge of concrete legal violation is known. As soon as such a condition takes effect, such contents will be removed.


Liability for links
Our offerings contain links to external websites of third parties, over the contents of which we exercise no influence. For that reason, we can assume no guarantee for these contents. The corresponding provider of these contents bears full responsibility for them. The linked pages were, at the time of the linking, checked for possible legal violations, but no such were discerned. A permanent checking system of linked pages is not reasonable without concrete reference to possible violations. As soon as such illegalities become known, the links will be removed.


Copyright
The use of our website is possible without submitting personal data. Insofar as our pages require personal data, e.g. name, address or email address, this is effected voluntarily. These data are not passed on without express approval, i.e. communication via email. However, data transmission in the Internet does have security lapses, absolute data security is not possible. The use of contact data by third parties for not expressly permitted advertising and informational purposes is not allowed. The providers of the pages reserve legal rights in case of unsolicited sending of advertising materials, i.e. spam mails. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files which are saved in their computers and which enable them to analyse the data collected. The information collected by the cookie through the use of this website, including your IP address, is saved in the Google server in the U.S. Google then uses this data to analyse the utilisation of the website in order to compile reports about website activity. Google can also pass on this data to third parties, insofar as this is legal. Google will under no circumstances associate your IP address with other data of Google Inc. You can prevent the installation of cookies through an adjustment in your computer settings. However, that may prevent full use of other functions of this website. Through using this website, you declare yourself to be in agreement with the data transmission by Google in the manner described above for the above-mentioned purposes.

 

Privacy Policy

 

1. Basis

This privacy statement concerns all persons, which use the services of Grand Hotel Europa. We are hereby informing you of the type, extent and purpose of the capture and use of your personal data by our company. We respect your privacy and are committed to precisely following the legal requirements for the processing of your personal data (EU regulation no. 679/2016 (GDPR), DSG 2000, DSG 2018 and TKG 2003). All your personal data is processed on this basis. Hotel Europa Ges.m.b.H., Südtiroler Platz 2, 6020 Innsbruck (info@grandhoteleuropa.at) is responsible for the processing of data.

 

By using our services and providing your consent in accordance with this declaration, you confirm that you are 14-years or above and are able to give valid consent, or you have provided us with a valid declaration of consent from your legal guardian or solicitors.

 

2. Information in accordance with Art 13 GDPR

 

Your personal data, particularly your

  • Master data (last name, first name, place of residence, address, email address, telephone and fax numbers, date of birth, customer number) and language and license plate)
  • the data contained in your travel documents (passport number, passport data, date of birth, issuing authority, expiration date) and ID data (personal IDs, driving licenses etc. including issuing authority and expiry date)
  • data regarding payment type and pertaining to payments, in particular EC-cards, credit cards and bank cards,
  • length of stay, contact persons, conditions, special services, personal preferences and
  • special data categories such as medical data and data regarding special requirements,

are required for our services. In particular, these include bookings pertaining to restaurants, guides, rental vehicles, transfers, tours and events.

 

For these purposes, this data is saved, processed and, if needed, transferred to third parties - including service providers in other countries for the purpose of processing travel bookings, software and agency services.

 

The legal foundations for these data processing procedures are

  • the fulfilment of our pre-contractual and contractual obligations to yourself,
  • consent declarations obtained from yourself,
  • statutory, contractual or other legal obligations (e.g. documentation rights and obligations as per finance and accounting, tax and customs regulations, contract administration, reporting regulations, legal disputes) as well as Art. 96 TKG and
  • our legitimate interests (e.g. the betterment of our client services, also within the scope of direct advertising or the perception of our own legal interests).

The length for which the data is saved is calculated in accordance with the length of our business relationship, the declarations of consent, as provided by yourself, as well as the statutory requirements to preserve records and legal obligations, which apply to our business. In case of regular business and in the interest of optimum client services, we must stress that we are committed to knowing your previously submitted customer wishes so well, that we can provide lasting and on-going customer satisfaction.

 

4. Our internet presence

 

Your access data is automatically captured and saved when you access our webpage. This access data can include which webpage you accessed, any viewed documents, date and time of access, IP address of the user, data of the pc used for access, particularly the browser and operating system as well as data size and the successful access notification, in particular. We use this access data for internal statistical purposes to guarantee the reliability of our presence and improve it. The access data will be used for evidence preservation in case of suspicion of illegal activity.

 

By entering your personal data into one of our contact forms, you acknowledge that it is saved and processed by us for the duration of this concrete enquiry. This applies to the enquiries you submit via contact forms, chat and emails in particular. We need this data to process your enquiry and also save your IP address, in these cases, for evidence preservation. The data is saved provided it is required to aid with potential supplementary or follow-up questions by you or us.

 

If you create an internet account with us, then we give you online access to your contract data. You keep your login data safe and ensure that no unauthorised persons are able to access your account. We accept no liability in cases of unauthorised access which can be attributed to your misconduct - if even in part.

 

Your account data is only transmitted via an encrypted internet connection (https). We are not liable for loss of data or in case of a third party accessing your data, if we adhere to the necessary security procedures in accordance with the latest technology developments.

 

The legal basis for this data processing is your declaration of consent, our pre-contractual and contractual obligations to you, our legitimate interests and legal requirements of any kind and Art. 96 TKG.

 

4. Newsletter

 

You are free to subscribe to our newsletter. Registration, which requires you to submit your name and email, can only take place when you acknowledge a link for registration. In every newsletter which you receive, you will find all information pertaining to unsubscribing from the newsletter.

 

The content of our website has been carefully curated and repeatedly checked, however we cannot be held accountable for the topicality, validity and scope of the supplied information. Damage claims pertaining to use or non-use of the information or by using false or incomplete information is excluded. All offers are subject to change and are considered non-binding. We reserve the right to change, supplement, delete or temporarily or entirely unpublish the website or parts thereof without prior notice.

 

The content and the coding of our website are protected by copyright and ancillary copyright laws.  Every reproduction - even in part - and publication, in particular copying of texts, graphics and photos is forbidden, without obtaining our prior written approval.

 

5. Transferring to third parties/ obligations of processors

 

In consideration of permissible purposes (e.g for our electronic advertisements in the form of newsletters),

  • your personal data may be passed on to company-internal processors,
  • who have committed to complying with the valid data protection standards, or to third parties, who have been contacted to provide your requested services

Should it not be possible to comply with European data protection standards - for instance because in specific cases standard contractual clauses, arrangements or certifications can’t be guaranteed - then we will notify you in a timely manner and will obtain the necessary permission from you.

 

6. Cookies and tracking services

 

We use cookies, which are small elements of texts, which are used for saving information in web browsers. Cookies are recognised when you next access the site and contribute considerably to accelerating loading processes and facilitating the use of our site. The information which is determined and saved by cookies serves to identify you, but also analyse your user behaviour. It will be saved on the server of the relevant provider, who is obligated to uphold our current data protection standards.

 

The cookies will remain on your end device, following your visit to our site, provided this hasn’t been disallowed from the beginning or you haven’t actively deleted cookies. Actively deactivating cookies may impact the appearance of our webpage for you. You can also prevent cookies from being saved via the appropriate settings in your browser. However, if these settings are activated then we would like to make you aware that you may not be able to access all features of our website. Furthermore, you can stop the data, which has been created by the cookie with regard to your use of the webpage (incl. IP address), from being transferred to Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in, available on google.com. The plug-in is only available for certain browser programmes, however.

 

We also use third party content on our website, in order to curate the most informative and comfortable web experience for you. This includes Google Maps and Youtube. Due to technical reasons, these third party providers will receive your IP address. We have no control over the use of this data by the third party providers. In these instances, we refer to the privacy statements of the relevant provider.

 

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. 1600, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA („Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies. The information pertaining to your user behaviour, which is created by the cookie, is generally transferred to and saved on a Google server in the USA. In the European Union, your IP address will first be shortened and thus anonymised or at least pseudonymised. The full IP address is only transferred to a Google server in exceptional circumstances, where it is then shortened. Google uses this information to evaluate the website, to create reports on website activity and provide other services to the website owner, regarding website use and internet use. The IP address, transferred from your browser within the scope of Google Analytics, is not combined with other google data. In this regard, please also take note of Google’s privacy statement, in particular the information which can be accessed via both of following links:

 

We use Facebook social pug-ins of the social network Facebook, operated by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square Dublin 2, Ireland, and Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94303, USA. These plug-ins are buttons with which Facebook measures who uses our website. If the user is also registered as a user with Facebook and is logged into their account, then Facebook will also save further information. For technical reasons, Facebook receives your IP address. We have no control over the use of this data by Facebook. In this instance, we refer to the privacy statements of Facebook which can be accessed via the following link:

You will also be able to access other information there, such as how you can block Facebook social plug-ins with your browser.

 

We also use functions of the Instagram service on our pages. These features are provided by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, United States. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We have no control over the use of this data by Instagram. For more information, see the Instagram Privacy Policy:

  • https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

 

7. Contact

 

You can request access to your personal data, saved by us, at any time and free of charge. As the person concerned, you have a right to retraction, information, deletion, correction and restriction of your personal data, provided we are not bound by a statutory requirement to preserve these records.

 

The Austrian Data Protection Authority (DSB) Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna is responsible for complaints, as the relevant regulatory authority.

 

8. Other

 

We have implemented organisational and technical protective measures in places which we continually evaluate and adapt where necessary, to protect your personal data which is saved and processed by us.

 

We reserve the right to change this privacy statement at any time to adapt to new developments. The new version is valid from date of publication on our website. The current version of the privacy statement can be viewed on our website.

 

En

ONLINE BOOKING

#2
#3
#4
- -
- -
- - -